Eccles Archery Club
2019 Rounds, Scores, Classes
EAC Archer Summary Data for 2019, Number of Rounds Shot & Classifications Gained
Note: An archer's handicap is based on the previous year's (2018) best three scores until it is bettered in the current year, 2019.

Name
LGJ
Bow
Rounds
3rd
2nd
1st
BM
MB
GMB
Class
Hcap
2018
Hcap
2019
Hcap
 Bob  Barnes
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Susan Bedingham
Lady
Recurve
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51
51
 Tony Blore
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
57
57
 Roger Burgess
Gent
Recurve
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
28
 Todd Burlington
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Julie Byrom
Lady
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
6
 Katie Chung
Lady
Recurve
4
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Audrey Cowan
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Jim Cowan
Gent
Recurve
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
53
53
 Jim (c) Cowan
Gent
Compound
5
1
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Mike (C) Cushing
Gent
Compound
8
3
 
 
 
 
 
3rd
38
29
29
 Phil Davies
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
34
34
 Barry Dodwell
Gent
Recurve
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Paul Entwistle
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
33
33
 Dave Hand
Gent
Recurve
3
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
36
36
 Ben Hewitt
Gent
Compound
4
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
18
18
 Dai Humphreys
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
51
51
 David Jaeger
Gent
Recurve
6
1
2
 
 
 
 
3rd
45
34
34
 Paul Jeffery
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
53
53
 Hania Khoury
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Jude Lane
Lady
Longbow
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
60
60
 Mark Leach
Gent
Recurve
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
32
32
 Kevin Munster
Gent
Recurve
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Panikos Panayi
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25
25
 Garry  Partington
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Gent
Barebow
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
49
49
 Vinny Ratcliff
Gent
Recurve
8
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
42
42
 Nathan Robb
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Mags (RC) S
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Rachel (C) Sarratt
Lady
Compound
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Rebecca Stephenson
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Stan Sumara
Gent
Recurve
4
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
48
48
 Stan (c) Sumara
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Paul Tittensor
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
28
 Donna Wallwork
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Phill Weston
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
3
 Jim Wright
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Bob Wroe
Gent
Recurve
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Tracy Wroe
Lady
Recurve
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Archers: 39
Rounds:
91
39 Archers shot 91 rounds
Grand Master Bowmen
Master Bowmen
Club GMBs
Club MBs
Bowmen Class Archers
1st Class Archers
2nd Class Archers
2 3rd Class Archers

Rounds shot by EAC archers in 2019, listed by Date:

Name
Bow
Date
Round
Score
Hcap
Class
Status
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Thu 17th Jan 19
Portsmouth
526
38
E
Club Round
 Barry Dodwell
Recurve
Thu 17th Jan 19
Portsmouth
469
0
Club Round
 Bob Wroe
Recurve
Thu 17th Jan 19
Portsmouth
340
0
Club Round
 Tracy Wroe
Recurve
Thu 17th Jan 19
Portsmouth
343
0
Club Round
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Tue 15th Jan 19
FITA 30m
147
0
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Tue 15th Jan 19
FITA 30m
298
0
Club Round
 Stan Sumara
Recurve
Tue 15th Jan 19
FITA 30m
248
0
Club Round
 Jim (c) Cowan
Compound
Mon 14th Jan 19
Warwick
370
0
2nd
Club Round
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Mon 14th Jan 19
Warwick
350
0
3rd
Club Round
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Mon 14th Jan 19
Warwick
310
0
2nd
Club Round
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Mon 14th Jan 19
Short Warwick
247
0
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Mon 14th Jan 19
Short Warwick
374
0
3rd
Club Round
 Mark Leach
Recurve
Sat 12th Jan 19
FITA 30m
321
0
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Sat 12th Jan 19
FITA 30m
302
40
Club Round
 Susan Bedingham
Recurve
Sat 12th Jan 19
FITA 30m
237
56
Club Round
 Jim (c) Cowan
Compound
Fri 11th Jan 19
Warwick
336
45
3rd
Club Round
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Fri 11th Jan 19
Warwick
343
44
3rd
Club Round
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Fri 11th Jan 19
Warwick
316
48
2nd
Club Round
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Fri 11th Jan 19
FITA 30m
199
0
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Fri 11th Jan 19
FITA 30m
294
43
Club Round
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Thu 10th Jan 19
Portsmouth
522
43
E
Club Round
 Barry Dodwell
Recurve
Thu 10th Jan 19
Portsmouth
423
60
F
Club Round
 Paul Jeffery
Recurve
Thu 10th Jan 19
Portsmouth
489
50
E
Club Round
 Bob Wroe
Recurve
Thu 10th Jan 19
Portsmouth
369
66
F
Club Round
 Tracy Wroe
Recurve
Thu 10th Jan 19
Portsmouth
304
71
F
Club Round
 Ben Hewitt
Compound
Wed 9th Jan 19
Short Warwick
430
18
3rd
Club Round
 Dave Hand
Recurve
Wed 9th Jan 19
Short Warwick
402
35
3rd
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Wed 9th Jan 19
Short Warwick
366
45
3rd
Club Round
 Katie Chung
Recurve
Wed 9th Jan 19
Short Warwick
223
64
3rd
Club Round
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Tue 8th Jan 19
Warwick
354
42
3rd
Club Round
 Jim Cowan
Recurve
Tue 8th Jan 19
Warwick
320
47
2nd
Club Round
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Tue 8th Jan 19
Warwick
287
52
3rd
Club Round
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Tue 8th Jan 19
FITA 30m
291
44
Club Round
 Stan Sumara
Recurve
Tue 8th Jan 19
Warwick
256
55
3rd
Club Round
 Katie Chung
Recurve
Tue 8th Jan 19
FITA 30m
198
62
Club Round
 Jim (c) Cowan
Compound
Mon 7th Jan 19
FITA 30m
304
39
Club Round
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Mon 7th Jan 19
FITA 30m
242
55
Club Round
 Phill Weston
Compound
Sun 6th Jan 19
FITA 30m
343
19
Club Round
 Julie Byrom
Compound
Sun 6th Jan 19
FITA 30m
333
26
Club Round
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Barebow
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
245
54
Frostbite
 Bob  Barnes
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
339
22
Frostbite
 Jim (c) Cowan
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
298
41
Frostbite
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
307
38
Frostbite
 Paul Entwistle
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
337
24
Frostbite
 Ben Hewitt
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
346
17
Frostbite
 Panikos Panayi
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
333
26
Frostbite
 Tony Blore
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
203
61
Frostbite
 Roger Burgess
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
329
29
Frostbite
 Todd Burlington
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
300
41
Frostbite
 Phil Davies
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
315
35
Frostbite
 Barry Dodwell
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
235
56
Frostbite
 Dave Hand
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
310
37
Frostbite
 Dai Humphreys
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
274
48
Frostbite
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
288
45
Frostbite
 Mark Leach
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
309
38
Frostbite
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
214
60
Frostbite
 Garry  Partington
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
330
28
Frostbite
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
295
42
Frostbite
 Nathan Robb
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
198
62
Frostbite
 Stan Sumara
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
264
51
Frostbite
 Paul Tittensor
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
337
24
Frostbite
 Jim Wright
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
284
46
Frostbite
 Bob Wroe
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
186
64
Frostbite
 Rachel (C) Sarratt
Compound
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
288
45
Frostbite
 Jude Lane
Longbow
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
160
67
Frostbite
 Susan Bedingham
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
244
55
Frostbite
 Katie Chung
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
208
61
Frostbite
 Audrey Cowan
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
84
77
Frostbite
 Hania Khoury
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
261
51
Frostbite
 Mags (RC) S
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
206
61
Frostbite
 Rebecca Stephenson
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
317
34
Frostbite
 Donna Wallwork
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
302
40
Frostbite
 Tracy Wroe
Recurve
Sat 5th Jan 19
FITA 30m
101
75
Frostbite
 Stan (c) Sumara
Compound
Fri 4th Jan 19
FITA 30m
293
43
Frostbite
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Fri 4th Jan 19
FITA 30m
277
48
Frostbite
 Vinny Ratcliff
Recurve
Fri 4th Jan 19
FITA 30m
296
42
Frostbite
 Katie Chung
Recurve
Fri 4th Jan 19
FITA 30m
138
70
Frostbite
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Thu 3rd Jan 19
Portsmouth
528
38
E
Club Round
 Barry Dodwell
Recurve
Thu 3rd Jan 19
Portsmouth
474
52
E
Club Round
 Bob Wroe
Recurve
Thu 3rd Jan 19
Portsmouth
418
60
F
Club Round
 Tracy Wroe
Recurve
Thu 3rd Jan 19
Portsmouth
379
65
F
Club Round
 Ben Hewitt
Compound
Thu 3rd Jan 19
FITA 30m
351
12
Frostbite
 Ben Hewitt
Compound
Thu 3rd Jan 19
FITA 30m
344
19
Frostbite
 Roger Burgess
Recurve
Thu 3rd Jan 19
FITA 30m
316
35
Frostbite
 Kevin Munster
Recurve
Thu 3rd Jan 19
FITA 30m
188
63
Frostbite
 Jim (c) Cowan
Compound
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
301
40
Frostbite
 Mike (C) Cushing
Compound
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
306
39
Frostbite
 Dave Hand
Recurve
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
314
36
Frostbite
 David Jaeger
Recurve
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
270
49
Frostbite
 Stan Sumara
Recurve
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
259
52
Frostbite
 Rachel (C) Sarratt
Compound
Wed 2nd Jan 19
FITA 30m
303
40
Frostbite

EAC Club Records (these can be achieved at tournaments or club days).

Round
Bow
LGJ
Score
Name
Date
Status
Gents FITA
Recurve
Gent
1295
 Paul Sutton
2016
FITA STAR
Gents FITA
Compound
Gent
1380
 John Stubbs
FITA STAR
Gents FITA
Recurve
Lady
1116
 Helen Taylor
Club Round
Gents FITA
Longbow
Lady
526
 Jude Lane
FITA STAR
             
Ladies FITA
Recurve
Gent
1232
 Mark Leach
Club Round
Ladies FITA
Compound
Gent
1144
 Marc Purslow
FITA STAR
Ladies FITA
Recurve
Lady
1168
 Donna Wallwork
County Match
Ladies FITA
Compound
Lady
1227
 Julie Byrom
World Record Status Tournament
Ladies FITA
Longbow
Lady
650
 Jude Lane
FITA STAR
             
FITA 70m
Recurve
Gent
648
 Paul Sutton
World Record Status Tournament
FITA 70m
Longbow
Gent
180
 Dave (LB) Jaeger
Club Round
FITA 70m
Recurve
Lady
618
 Helen Taylor
Club Round
FITA 70m
Compound
Lady
630
 Julie Byrom
Club Round
FITA 70m
Longbow
Lady
296
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             
FITA 50m
Recurve
Gent
618
 Paul Sutton
Club Round
720 50m 6-ring
Compound
Gent
703
 John Stubbs
World Record Status Tournament
FITA 50m
Barebow
Gent
365
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Club Round
FITA 50m
Recurve
Lady
512
 Donna Wallwork
Club Round
FITA 50m
Compound
Lady
636
 Julie Byrom
70m League
             
FITA 30m
Recurve
Gent
343
 Paul Tittensor
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Compound
Gent
360
 John Stubbs
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Barebow
Gent
304
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Longbow
Gent
228
 Bob  Moodie
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Recurve
Lady
322
 Natalja Pogrebova
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Compound
Lady
342
 Julie Byrom
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Barebow
Lady
178
 Vicky (BB) Powell
Frostbite
FITA 30m
Longbow
Lady
225
 Jude Lane
Club Round
             
York
Recurve
Gent
1142
 Paul Sutton
UK Record Status Tournament
York
Compound
Gent
1244
 John Stubbs
UK Record Status Tournament
York
Barebow
Gent
607
 Brian (BB) Pilling
Club Round
York
Longbow
Lady
310
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             
Hereford
Recurve
Gent
773
 Sean Gaughan
UK Record Status Tournament
Hereford
Compound
Gent
1278
 John Stubbs
Club Comp 1
Hereford
Barebow
Gent
577
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Club Round
Hereford
Longbow
Gent
348
 Stylo (LB) S
Club Round
Hereford
Recurve
Lady
1116
 Donna Wallwork
UK Record Status Tournament
Hereford
Compound
Lady
1182
 Julie Byrom
UK Record Status Tournament
Hereford
Longbow
Lady
534
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             
St. George
Recurve
Gent
836
 Roger Burgess
Club Round
St. George
Compound
Gent
928
 Ben Hewitt
Club Round
St. George
Barebow
Gent
533
 Brian (BB) Pilling
Club Round
             
Albion
Recurve
Gent
914
 Paul Tittensor
Open Tournament
Albion
Compound
Gent
964
 Phill Weston
Club Round
Albion
Recurve
Lady
811
 Donna Wallwork
Open Tournament
Albion
Compound
Lady
898
 Julie Byrom
Club Round
Albion
Longbow
Lady
464
 Jude Lane
Club Round
             
Windsor
Recurve
Gent
936
 Paul Sutton
Club Round
Windsor
Compound
Gent
918
 Russel (C) Barnes
Club Competition
Windsor
Barebow
Gent
777
 Brian (BB) Pilling
Club Round
Windsor
Longbow
Gent
293
 Mark (LB) Leach
Open Tournament
Windsor
Recurve
Lady
742
 Dianne Hynes
Club Round
Windsor
Compound
Lady
882
 Julie Byrom
Club Round
Windsor
Longbow
Lady
610
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             
Long Western
Recurve
Gent
802
 Steve Sigurnjak
Club Competition
Long Western
Compound
Gent
768
 Pete (C) Mason
Club Competition
Long Western
Barebow
Gent
408
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Club Competition
Long Western
Recurve
Lady
657
 Donna Wallwork
Club Competition
Long Western
Longbow
Lady
327
 Jude Lane
Club Round
             
Western
Recurve
Gent
818
 Mark Leach
UK Record Status Tournament
Western
Compound
Gent
858
 Phill Weston
Club Competition
Western
Barebow
Gent
722
 Brian (BB) Pilling
Club Round
Western
Longbow
Gent
395
 Brian (LB) Pilling
Club Round
Western
Recurve
Lady
786
 Donna Wallwork
Club Round
Western
Compound
Lady
852
 Julie Byrom
Open Tournament
Western
Longbow
Lady
526
 Jude Lane
Club Round
             
Long National
Recurve
Gent
580
 Steve Sigurnjak
Club Competition
Long National
Compound
Gent
646
 Phill Weston
Club Competition
Long National
Barebow
Gent
368
 Derek (BB) Pearson
Club Comp 1
Long National
Longbow
Gent
93
 Stylo (LB) S
Club Comp 1
Long National
Recurve
Lady
482
 Leigh Walmsley
Club Competition
Long National
Compound
Lady
582
 Julie Byrom
Club Competition
Long National
Longbow
Lady
244
 Jude Lane
Club Round
             
National
Recurve
Gent
618
 Mark Leach
National
Compound
Gent
642
 Colin Wallwork
Club Round
National
Barebow
Gent
509
 Brian (BB) Pilling
National
Longbow
Gent
262
 Dave (LB) Jaeger
Club Round
National
Recurve
Lady
574
 Donna Wallwork
Club Competition
National
Compound
Lady
616
 Julie Byrom
Club Round
National
Longbow
Lady
384
 Jude Lane
Club Competition
             
Portsmouth
Recurve
Gent
591
 Paul Tittensor
UK Record Status Tournament
Portsmouth
Compound
Gent
591
 John Stubbs
UK Record Status Tournament
Portsmouth
Longbow
Gent
431
 Dave (LB) Jaeger
Club Round
Portsmouth
Recurve
Lady
562
 Helen Taylor
Open Tournament
Portsmouth
Compound
Lady
561
 Julie Byrom
Open Tournament
Portsmouth
Longbow
Lady
487
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             
FITA 18
Recurve
Gent
555
 Paul Tittensor
Open Tournament
FITA 18
Compound
Gent
569
 Phill Weston
Open Tournament
FITA 18
Recurve
Lady
473
 Rachel Watson
Club Round
FITA 18
Compound
Lady
529
 Julie Byrom
Open Tournament
FITA 18
Longbow
Lady
359
 Jude Lane
UK Record Status Tournament
             

Classifications & Handicaps in Archery

As archers improve they can measure their progress by looking at their handicap and by gaining GNAS classifications.

In the 1980s David Lane developed a set of handicap tables that ranged ability from beginning juniors to international compound archers. Any score shot on any outdoor round has a corresponding handicap, ranging from 100 to 0.

The main use of handicaps is that they enable different rounds to be compared. If an archer scores 700 on a Albion they should expect to score about 437 on a FITA 70M round, for example. An archer's current handicap is the rolling average of their three best scores in any given year.

Ranging from 3rd Class to Grand Master Bowman (GMB), GNAS classifications are set at various handicap levels, with minimum distance requirements. For example, a Lady Recurve archer will achieve her second class when she shoots three scores of handicap 57 or better at distances of at least 50 yards.

GNAS classifications and requirements do change, but the handicap tables remain constant.

We use a reverse engineered version of the D.Lane tables and there are some very minor variations. GNAS numbers are used for classification calculations.

 
Ladies
  Recurve  
Ladies
  Compound  
Ladies
  Longbow  
Gents
  Recurve  
Gents
  Compound  
Gents
  Longbow  
 
   
3rd Class HCap
65
56 82
58
48
74
Dist. Including:
40 yards
50 yards
 
   
2nd Class HCap
57
49 73
50
38
69
Dist. Including: 
50 yards
60 yards
 
 
 
1st Class HCap
50
38 70
44
32
65
Dist. Including:
60 yards
80y/70m
 
   
Bowman HCap
41
29 65
36
23
60
Dist. Including:
80 yards / 70 metres
100 yards / 90 metres
 
   
Master Bowman
33
21 62
28
16
55
UK Record Status:
Hereford / Ladies FITA
York / Gents FITA
 
   
Grand Master Bowman
27
15 59
22
10
52
UK Record Status:
Hereford / Ladies FITA
York / Gents FITA