Eccles Archery Club
UK Record Status Double 70M
19th May 2013

Tournament Organiser: Mark Leach, mark@meta-synthesis.com
Judges: Kath Collinson, Roger Stretton, Jean Stretton & Ruth Hill
Weather: Cool (for May), with a slight breeze in the afternoon.
Generally, good conditions.


Final Results

Ladies Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Rebecca Dawson Corus Deeside 566 72 6 1
Susan Macsorley Assheton 496 72 6 3
Leigh Walmsley Royal Richmond 478 70 5 1

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzat Chorley 646 72 24 3
Kirsty Robb High Elm 622 72 12 6
Helen Taylor Chorley 608 72 9 2

Gents Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Russell Reader RCA 618 72 16 7
Dave Hunter Assheton 617 71 14 5
Matt Wilkinson BB of Wyresdale 609 72 10 1

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
John Stubbs Royal Richmond 681 72 23 13
Simon Dingle Alsager 668 72 31 13
Pete Philips Assheton 668 72 32 18

Lady/Gent Longbow/Barebow Combined, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Hamish Freeman Assheton Gent Longbow 165 331 61 2 0 166
Dave Peters Bebington Gent Longbow 165 297 65 1 0 132
Dale Message RCA Gent Longbow 165 286 54 1 0 121

Juniors Combined, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Jo Larby Newburn JL_U18 Compound 512 476 72 5 0 -36

Second 70M Round Shot, Adjusted Against Bowman Score

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Dave Peters Bebington Gent Longbow 165 313 60 2 1 148
Dale Message RCA Gent Longbow 165 270 52 0 0 105
Hamish Freeman Assheton Gent Longbow 165 260 59 1 0 95

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Teams:

Assheton

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Hamish Freeman Gent Longbow 165 331 166
Dave Hunter Gent Recurve 532 617 85
Andrew Rowe Gent Longbow 165 211 46

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 297

Alsager

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Max Ives-Keeler Gent Longbow 165 245 80
Simon Dingle Gent Compound 624 668 44
Amanda Biddulph Lady Longbow 98 140 42


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 166

Bruntwood

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Sarah Davnall Lady Longbow 98 190 92
Peter Laycock Gent Recurve 532 577 45
Graham Killingbeck Gent Compound 624 612 -12

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 125

Chorley

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Eileen Izzat Lady Compound 588 646 58
Simon Cordingly Gent Recurve 532 560 28
Helen Taylor Lady Compound 588 608 20

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 106

Pennine Archers

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 0

RCA

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Dale Message Gent Longbow 165 286 121
Russell Reader Gent Recurve 532 618 86
David Campbell Gent Recurve 532 557 25

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 232

Nova

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 0

=======================================

Second Round Score - First Round Score: improvement or deterioration?

Name Club 1st Score 2nd Score Difference
Adam Hidderly Alsager 492 541 49
Sarah Dickinson Uni Huddersfield 170 213 43
Dave Bateson Assheton 615 656 41
Clive Beech Meriden 518 557 39
Linda Coppenhall Alsager 369 397 28
Vilmantas Buzas Assheton 539 564 25
Mark Disley Cheshire CB 547 564 17
David Campbell RCA 557 573 16
Dave Peters Bebington 297 313 16
Paul Kelly Bruntwood 577 593 16
John Cunliffe Assheton 530 544 14
Gary Bartlett Bronte 536 550 14
Geoff Tittensor Chorley 632 644 12
Graham Killingbeck Bruntwood 612 623 11
Simon Cordingly Chorley 560 569 9
Chris Wheatland P&S 556 564 8
Paul Sutton W&O 562 568 6
Pat Fox Chorley 558 563 5
Matt Wilkinson BB of Wyresdale 609 612 3
Craig Holmes P&S 667 669 2
Dave Hunter Assheton 617 613 -4
Susan Macsorley Assheton 496 491 -5
Stephen Bond Alsager 654 646 -8
Steve Saxon Chorley 618 607 -11
John Larby Newburn 650 639 -11
Sheila Moodie Assheton 360 348 -12
Pete Philips Assheton 668 654 -14
Dale Message RCA 286 270 -16
Kirsty Robb High Elm 622 604 -18
Lucy Bretherton Chorley 586 567 -19
Max Ives-Keeler Alsager 245 225 -20
Simon Dingle Alsager 668 647 -21
Bob Moodie Assheton 187 163 -24
Ian Fleming RCA 554 522 -32
David Atkinson Assheton 448 411 -37
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood 190 142 -48
Amanda Biddulph Alsager 140 91 -49
Andrew Rowe Assheton 211 157 -54
Liz Owen Assheton 477 411 -66
Hamish Freeman Assheton 331 260 -71

=======================================

Full Results

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Rebecca Dawson Corus Deeside Recurve Lady 566 72 6 1
Susan Macsorley Assheton Recurve Lady 496 72 6 3
Leigh Walmsley Royal Richmond Recurve Lady 478 70 5 1
Liz Owen Assheton Recurve Lady 477 69 4 1
Helen Woodcock RCA Recurve Lady 464 71 4 1
Lorraine Burrow W&O Recurve Lady 419 68 4 0
Linda Coppenhall Alsager Recurve Lady 369 65 2 0
Sheila Moodie Assheton Recurve Lady 360 63 2 1
Bethany Woodcock Uni Huddersfield Recurve Lady 350 62 4 1
Kate Hannon RCA Recurve Lady 300 60 4 1
Jude Lane EAC Longbow Lady 242 46 1 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 190 39 0 0
Sarah Dickinson Uni Huddersfield Barebow Lady 170 45 1 0
Amanda Biddulph Alsager Longbow Lady 140 30 2 0

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzat Chorley Compound Lady 646 72 24 3
Kirsty Robb High Elm Compound Lady 622 72 12 6
Helen Taylor Chorley Compound Lady 608 72 9 2
Lucy Bretherton Chorley Compound Lady 586 72 8 3
Angela Fox Chorley Compound Lady 583 72 13 4
Pat Fox Chorley Compound Lady 558 72 9 4
Jo Larby Newburn Compound JL_U18 476 72 5 0

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Paul Tittensor EAC Recurve Gent 644 72 23 7
Russell Reader RCA Recurve Gent 618 72 16 7
Dave Hunter Assheton Recurve Gent 617 71 14 5
Matt Wilkinson BB of Wyresdale Recurve Gent 609 72 10 1
Roger Burgess EAC Recurve Gent 600 72 13 4
Steve Sigurnjak EAC Recurve Gent 594 72 10 2
Dave Ball Nethermoss Recurve Gent 581 72 8 2
Peter Laycock Bruntwood Recurve Gent 577 72 5 0
Paul Sutton W&O Recurve Gent 562 71 7 1
Simon Cordingly Chorley Recurve Gent 560 72 12 3
David Campbell RCA Recurve Gent 557 72 7 2
Chris Wheatland P&S Recurve Gent 556 72 9 0
Ian Fleming RCA Recurve Gent 554 72 10 3
Mark Disley Cheshire CB Recurve Gent 547 72 7 1
Vilmantas Buzas Assheton Recurve Gent 539 72 5 2
Gary Bartlett Bronte Recurve Gent 536 72 8 2
John Cunliffe Assheton Recurve Gent 530 72 1 0
Clive Beech Meriden Recurve Gent 518 72 5 1
Adam Craig Bruntwood Recurve Gent 507 72 5 0
Adam Hidderly Alsager Recurve Gent 492 71 1 0
Julian Poole Leek Recurve Gent 487 72 3 0
Iain Smith Blundallsands Recurve Gent 476 72 3 0
Mike Underwood Leek Recurve Gent 464 72 3 0
David Atkinson Assheton Recurve Gent 448 70 4 2
Steve Newton New Centuary Barebow Gent 409 71 2 1
John Byrne Leek Recurve Gent 371 67 3 0
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 331 61 2 0
Dave Peters Bebington Longbow Gent 297 65 1 0
Dale Message RCA Longbow Gent 286 54 1 0
Max Ives-Keeler Alsager Longbow Gent 245 52 1 0
Andrew Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 211 45 1 0
Bob Moodie Assheton Longbow Gent 187 39 2 0
Steve Hartley Assheton Longbow Gent 165 35 1 0

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
John Stubbs Royal Richmond Compound Gent 681 72 23 13
Simon Dingle Alsager Compound Gent 668 72 31 13
Pete Philips Assheton Compound Gent 668 72 32 18
Craig Holmes P&S Compound Gent 667 72 31 12
Stephen Bond Alsager Compound Gent 654 72 32 7
John Larby Newburn Compound Gent 650 72 28 8
Steve Izzat Chorley Compound Gent 637 72 19 5
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 632 72 14 4
Charlie Richardson P&S Compound Gent 631 72 15 0
Steve Saxon Chorley Compound Gent 618 72 12 3
Dave Bateson Assheton Compound Gent 615 72 12 4
Graham Killingbeck Bruntwood Compound Gent 612 71 13 3
F.G. Burgess Bruntwood Compound Gent 594 72 12 6
Paul Kelly Bruntwood Compound Gent 577 72 10 2
Clive Morris EAC Compound Gent 577 72 8 1
Derek Day Bruntwood Compound Gent 576 71 11 2
Marc Purslow Warrington Compound Gent 469 70 2 1

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Susan Macsorley Assheton Recurve Lady 491 72 3 2
Liz Owen Assheton Recurve Lady 411 67 3 1
Linda Coppenhall Alsager Recurve Lady 397 62 4 1
Sheila Moodie Assheton Recurve Lady 348 66 2 0
Sarah Dickinson Uni Huddersfield Barebow Lady 213 44 1 1
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 142 33 1 0
Amanda Biddulph Alsager Longbow Lady 91 25 0 0
Angela Fox Chorley Longbow Lady 50 10 0 0

Ladies Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Kirsty Robb High Elm Compound Lady 604 72 11 2
Lucy Bretherton Chorley Compound Lady 567 72 11 3
Pat Fox Chorley Compound Lady 563 72 9 6
Lorraine Burrow W&O Compound Lady 480 69 3 1

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Dave Hunter Assheton Recurve Gent 613 72 15 7
Matt Wilkinson BB of Wyresdale Recurve Gent 612 72 4 3
David Campbell RCA Recurve Gent 573 72 7 0
Simon Cordingly Chorley Recurve Gent 569 72 12 3
Paul Sutton W&O Recurve Gent 568 71 8 1
Vilmantas Buzas Assheton Recurve Gent 564 72 4 1
Mark Disley Cheshire CB Recurve Gent 564 72 10 4
Chris Wheatland P&S Recurve Gent 564 72 12 7
Clive Beech Meriden Recurve Gent 557 71 9 3
Gary Bartlett Bronte Recurve Gent 550 72 4 0
John Cunliffe Assheton Recurve Gent 544 72 6 2
Adam Hidderly Alsager Recurve Gent 541 72 7 4
Ian Fleming RCA Recurve Gent 522 72 5 1
Aiden Graham RCA Recurve Gent 502 72 5 1
David Atkinson Chorley Recurve Gent 411 69 4 0
Dave Peters Bebington Longbow Gent 313 60 2 1
Dale Message RCA Longbow Gent 270 52 0 0
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 260 59 1 0
Max Ives-Keeler Alsager Longbow Gent 225 50 1 0
Bob Moodie Assheton Longbow Gent 163 32 0 0
Andrew Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 157 41 0 0
Russell Reader RCA Longbow Gent 155 38 2 0

Gents Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Craig Holmes P&S Compound Gent 669 72 29 9
Dave Bateson Assheton Compound Gent 656 72 29 3
Pete Philips Assheton Compound Gent 654 72 21 6
Simon Dingle Alsager Compound Gent 647 71 25 8
Stephen Bond Alsager Compound Gent 646 72 21 7
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 644 72 21 4
John Larby Newburn Compound Gent 639 72 16 6
Graham Killingbeck Bruntwood Compound Gent 623 72 17 3
Steve Saxon Chorley Compound Gent 607 72 13 3
Paul Kelly Bruntwood Compound Gent 593 72 12 2
======================================

Retired

Name Club Bow LGJ
Tony Hill Chorley Compound Gent
Charlie Richardson P&S Compound Gent

Entered But Did Not Shoot, Either First or Second Round

Name Club Bow LGJ
Aiden Graham RCA Recurve Gent
Christine O'Mara Phoenix Compound Lady
Derek Day Bruntwood Compound Gent
Jo Larby Newburn Compound JL_U18
Joe Kennedy St. Helens Compound Gent
Joe Kennedy St. Helens Compound Gent
Monica Swift Phoenix Recurve Lady
Rebecca Dawson Corus Deeside Recurve Lady
Sam Cordingly Chorley Recurve JG_U16
Sanchit Guliani ULAC Compound Gent
Sanchit Guliani ULAC Compound Gent
Steve Jones Bruntwood Compound Gent