Eccles Archery Club
UK Record Status Double 70M
24th May 2015

Tournament Organiser:
Mark Leach, mark@meta-synthesis.com
176 Park Lane, Manchester M45 7QL
07 951 749 589


Judges: Kath Collinson, Ruth Hill & Colin Mudd

Weather: Slight rain in the morning, and cold. The day brightened up, but the wind strenghened.

A good day was had by all, however.


Competition Results (Excluding EAC Archers)

Ladies Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Vlada Priestman Nethermoss 618 72 15 7
NicolaTurner New Centuary 590 72 15 5
Jessie Slater Nova Bowmen 527 72 7 5

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzatt Chorley 624 71 14 4
Helen Taylor Chorley 604 71 17 8
Lorraine Burrow Wigan & Orrell 521 72 5 2

Ladies Longbow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Penelope Monforth East Riding 222 41 1 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood 147 35 1 0
Sharon Revell All Abilities 132 31 0 0

Ladies Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Alison Williams Wirral Archers 251 51 1 1
Sarah Dickinson U of Huddersfield 126 30 0 0

Gents Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Jack Grogan Chorley 619 72 20 5
Jon Parris Bruntwood 591 72 11 2
Dave Hunter AGB/GNAS 586 72 15 6

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Pete Philips Assheton 663 72 29 9
Dave Alcock Bebington 649 72 23 8
Steve Izzat Chorley 644 72 22 8

Gents Longbow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Hamish Freeman Assheton 360 62 0 0
M.S. Christison Longbow Club 324 59 2 1
Dale Message Assheton 320 66 1 0

Gents Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Steve Newton New Centuary 383 67 0 0
Ash Niwaz Selby 279 59 0 1

Juniors Combined, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Liam Peake Warrington Sports JG_U16 Compound 512 634 72 19 4 122
Thomas Rice Nethermoss JG_U16 Compound 512 629 72 19 6 117
Kieran Shirley St Helens JG_U16 Recurve 374 439 72 3 0 65

Second 70M Round Shot, Adjusted Against Bowman Score

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Dale Message Assheton Gent Longbow 165 310 61 2 1 145
Liam Peake Warrington Sports JG_U16 Compound 512 651 72 24 8 139
Vlada Priestman Nethermoss Lady Recurve 477 615 72 14 3 138

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Teams:

Assheton

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Hamish Freeman Gent Longbow 165 360 195
Dale Message Gent Longbow 165 320 155
Andy Rowe Gent Longbow 165 227 62

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 412

Bruntwood

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Jon Parris Gent Recurve 532 591 59
Sarah Davnall Lady Longbow 98 147 49
David Barnes Gent Recurve 532 550 18


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 126

Archery GB/GNAS

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Dave Hunter Gent Recurve 532 586 54
Helen Woodcock Lady Recurve 477 511 34
Steve Shipley Gent Recurve 532 563 31

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 119

Nethermoss

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Vlada Priestman Lady Recurve 477 618 141
Thomas Rice JG_U16 Compound 512 629 117

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 258

New Centuary

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
NicolaTurner Lady Recurve 477 590 113
James Carr Gent Recurve 532 560 28
Steve Newton Gent Barebow 357 383 26

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 167

U of Huddersfield

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Adam Fazakerley Gent Recurve 532 527 -5
Bethany Woodcock Lady Recurve 477 420 -57
Sarah Dickinson Lady Barebow 214 126 -88

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = -150

Warrington Sports

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Liam Peake JG_U16 Compound 512 634 122
Steven Peak Gent Compound 624 593 -31
Ciaron Peake JG_U18 Recurve 501 433 -68

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 23

=======================================

Second Round Score - First Round Score: improvement or deterioration?

Name Club 1st Score 2nd Score Difference
Sarah Dickinson U of Huddersfield 126 209 83
Dean McLaughlin U of Huddersfield 293 368 75
Gary Cooper Blackpool 427 498 71
Ciaron Peake Warrington Sports 433 485 52
Liz Owen Assheton 475 514 39
Amy Fisher Bruntwood 478 514 36
Geoff Tittensor Chorley 610 641 31
Steven Peak Warrington Sports 593 623 30
James Carr New Centuary 560 590 30
Glyn Ball Lough Cuan 567 594 27
Steve Newton New Centuary 383 410 27
Wei Lee St Helens 574 596 22
Bethany Woodcock U of Huddersfield 420 440 20
Kieran Shirley St Helens 439 458 19
Liam Peake Warrington Sports 634 651 17
Dave Alcock Bebington 649 666 17
Dave Hunter AGB/GNAS 586 596 10
Jon Parris Bruntwood 591 600 9
NicolaTurner New Centuary 590 598 8
Pete Philips Assheton 663 670 7
Paul Stanley Assheton 253 260 7
Jessie Slater Nova Bowmen 527 534 7
Ben Lingard Chorley 503 507 4
Victoria Bielby U of Huddersfield 211 209 -2
Vlada Priestman Nethermoss 618 615 -3
Victoria Rumary Blackpool 509 506 -3
Paul Wright Savile Bowmen 524 517 -7
Thomas Rice Nethermoss 629 620 -9
Cliff Lewis Assheton 581 572 -9
Dale Message Assheton 320 310 -10
Jack Grogan Chorley 619 609 -10
Raymond Wong Bruntwood 527 515 -12
Patrick Revell All Abilities 293 280 -13
Thomas Monforth East Riding 458 442 -16
David Barnes Bruntwood 550 529 -21
Adam Fazakerley U of Huddersfield 527 505 -22
M.S. Christison Longbow Club 324 294 -30
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood 147 115 -32
Helen Woodcock AGB/GNAS 511 478 -33
Steve Shipley AGB/GNAS 563 526 -37
Alex Dixon RCA 526 470 -56
Penelope Monforth East Riding 222 158 -64
Andy Rowe Assheton 227 159 -68
Alison Williams Wirral Archers 251 181 -70
Hamish Freeman Assheton 360 267 -93

=======================================================
=======================================================
=======================================================

Full Results (Including EAC Archers)

70M (First Round Shot) Including EAC Archers

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Vlada Priestman Nethermoss Recurve Lady 618 72 15 7
NicolaTurner New Centuary Recurve Lady 590 72 15 5
Natalja Progrebrova EAC Recurve Lady 551 72 7 0
Jessie Slater Nova Bowmen Recurve Lady 527 72 7 5
Donna Wallwork EAC Recurve Lady 512 71 3 0
Helen Woodcock AGB/GNAS Recurve Lady 511 72 11 2
Victoria Rumary Blackpool Recurve Lady 509 72 3 4
Amy Fisher Bruntwood Recurve Lady 478 71 3 0
Liz Owen Assheton Recurve Lady 475 71 5 0
Bethany Woodcock U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady 420 70 0 0
Lorraine Burrow Wigan & Orrell Recurve Lady 395 61 2 1
Monica Swift Phoenix Recurve Lady 383 63 2 1
Alison Williams Wirral Archers Barebow Lady 251 51 1 1
Jude Lane EAC Longbow Lady 249 51 0 0
Penelope Monforth East Riding Longbow Lady 222 41 1 0
Victoria Bielby U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady 211 44 1 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 147 35 1 0
Sharon Revell All Abilities Longbow Lady 132 31 0 0
Sarah Dickinson U of Huddersfield Barebow Lady 126 30 0 0

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzatt Chorley Compound Lady 624 71 14 4
Helen Taylor Chorley Compound Lady 604 71 17 8
Lorraine Burrow Wigan & Orrell Compound Lady 521 72 5 2
Christine O'Mara Phoenix Compound Lady 453 72 4 1
Lucy Bretherton Chorley Compound Lady 431 64 4 0

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Jack Grogan Chorley Recurve Gent 619 72 20 5
Paul Tittensor EAC Recurve Gent 603 72 9 2
Paul Sutton EAC Recurve Gent 597 72 13 6
Jon Parris Bruntwood Recurve Gent 591 72 11 2
Steve Sigurnjak EAC Recurve Gent 590 72 16 5
Dave Hunter AGB/GNAS Recurve Gent 586 72 15 6
Vilmantas Buzas Assheton Recurve Gent 582 72 10 5
Wei Lee St Helens Recurve Gent 574 72 14 4
Glyn Ball Lough Cuan Recurve Gent 567 71 14 2
Steve Shipley AGB/GNAS Recurve Gent 563 60 7 0
James Carr New Centuary Recurve Gent 560 72 7 1
David Barnes Bruntwood Recurve Gent 550 72 7 1
Mark Leach EAC Recurve Gent 535 72 8 2
Mark Disley Cheshire County Recurve Gent 529 72 7 1
Adam Fazakerley U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent 527 71 4 1
Raymond Wong Bruntwood Recurve Gent 527 71 4 1
Alex Dixon RCA Recurve Gent 526 72 5 0
Paul Wright Savile Bowmen Recurve Gent 524 60 5 0
Daniel Labno Bebington Recurve Gent 514 71 7 3
Ben Lingard Chorley Recurve Gent 503 72 3 0
Robert Cherry Assheton/EAC Recurve Gent 503 72 8 3
Thomas Monforth East Riding Recurve Gent 458 68 3 0
Kieran Shirley St Helens Recurve JG_U16 439 72 3 0
Glen Collier EAC Recurve Gent 435 71 4 2
Ciaron Peake Warrington Sports Recurve JG_U18 433 69 5 2
Gary Cooper Blackpool Recurve Gent 427 60 0 0
D Mathews Bruntwood Recurve Gent 418 69 2 1
G Fields Bruntwood Recurve Gent 404 72 3 0
Steve Newton New Centuary Barebow Gent 383 67 0 0
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 360 62 0 0
Bill Cambell Assheton Recurve Gent 336 60 4 1
M.S. Christison Longbow Club Longbow Gent 324 59 2 1
Dale Message Assheton Longbow Gent 320 66 1 0
Patrick Revell All Abilities Longbow Gent 293 58 1 0
Dean McLaughlin U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent 293 56 1 1
Ash Niwaz Selby Barebow Gent 279 59 0 1
Richard Allen York Longbow Gent 270 59 0 0
Paul Stanley Assheton Recurve Gent 253 53 0 0
Andy Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 227 45 1 1

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Colin Wallwork EAC Compound Gent 669 72 32 11
Pete Philips Assheton Compound Gent 663 72 29 9
Dave Alcock Bebington Compound Gent 649 72 23 8
Steve Izzat Chorley Compound Gent 644 72 22 8
Liam Peake Warrington Sports Compound JG_U16 634 72 19 4
Thomas Rice Nethermoss Compound JG_U16 629 72 19 6
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 610 72 14 4
Steven Peak Warrington Sports Compound Gent 593 72 8 3
Cliff Lewis Assheton Compound Gent 581 72 6 0
GF Burgess Bruntwood Compound Gent 579 72 7 5
Charlie Richardson P&S Compound Gent 548 70 10 0

 

70M (Second Round of the Day Shot)

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Vlada Priestman Nethermoss Recurve Lady 615 72 14 3
NicolaTurner New Centuary Recurve Lady 598 72 9 3
Jessie Slater Nova Bowmen Recurve Lady 534 71 6 0
Liz Owen Assheton Recurve Lady 514 72 6 1
Amy Fisher Bruntwood Recurve Lady 514 72 7 0
Victoria Rumary Blackpool Recurve Lady 506 72 5 0
Helen Woodcock AGB/GNAS Recurve Lady 478 70 5 1
Bethany Woodcock U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady 440 70 3 1
Victoria Bielby U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady 209 43 2 1
Sarah Dickinson U of Huddersfield Barebow Lady 209 42 0 0
Alison Williams Wirral Archers Barebow Lady 181 47 0 0
Penelope Monforth East Riding Longbow Lady 158 32 0 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 115 28 0 0

Ladies Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Jack Grogan Chorley Recurve Gent 609 72 13 7
Jon Parris Bruntwood Recurve Gent 600 72 12 2
Wei Lee St Helens Recurve Gent 596 72 13 2
Dave Hunter AGB/GNAS Recurve Gent 596 72 11 0
Glyn Ball Lough Cuan Recurve Gent 594 72 13 4
James Carr New Centuary Recurve Gent 590 72 11 5
David Barnes Bruntwood Recurve Gent 529 70 8 2
Steve Shipley AGB/GNAS Recurve Gent 526 58 7 0
Paul Wright Savile Bowmen Recurve Gent 517 60 9 0
Raymond Wong Bruntwood Recurve Gent 515 72 5 0
Ben Lingard Chorley Recurve Gent 507 71 2 1
Adam Fazakerley U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent 505 72 10 1
Gary Cooper Blackpool Recurve Gent 498 71 0 0
Ciaron Peake Warrington Sports Recurve JG_U18 485 71 3 0
Alex Dixon RCA Recurve Gent 470 72 2 0
Kieran Shirley St Helens Recurve JG_U16 458 70 3 2
Thomas Monforth East Riding Recurve Gent 442 69 3 0
Steve Newton New Centuary Barebow Gent 410 72 1 0
Dean McLaughlin U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent 368 70 1 1
Dale Message Assheton Longbow Gent 310 61 2 1
M.S. Christison Longbow Club Longbow Gent 294 54 4 3
Patrick Revell All Abilities Longbow Gent 280 55 1 1
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 267 59 1 1
Paul Stanley Assheton Recurve Gent 260 49 2 0
Andy Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 159 40 0 0

Gents Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Pete Philips Assheton Compound Gent 670 72 36 13
Dave Alcock Bebington Compound Gent 666 72 31 12
Liam Peake Warrington Sports Compound JG_U16 651 72 24 8
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 641 72 21 11
Steven Peak Warrington Sports Compound Gent 623 72 16 6
Thomas Rice Nethermoss Compound JG_U16 620 72 18 6
Cliff Lewis Assheton Compound Gent 572 72 6 0
======================================

Retired from either 1st or 2nd Round

Name Club Bow LGJ
Steve Saxon Chorley Compound Gent

Entered But Did Not Shoot, Either First or Second Round

Name Club Bow LGJ
Adam Roberts U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent
Adam Roberts U of Huddersfield Recurve Gent
Barrie Massey EAC/Moorside Barebow Gent
Charlie Richardson P&S Compound Gent
Christine O'Mara Phoenix Compound Lady
Craig Linton Assheton Recurve Gent
Dave Bateson Assheton Compound Gent
Dave Bateson Assheton Compound Gent
Duncan Jessop Assheton Recurve Gent
Jane Hough Wakefield Archers Recurve Lady
Jane Hough Wakefield Archers Recurve Lady
Marc Purslow Warrington/EAC Compound Gent
Melissa Winder U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady
Melissa Winder U of Huddersfield Recurve Lady
Monica Swift Phoenix Recurve Lady
Paul Blundell Nethermoss Compound Gent
Paul Blundell Nethermoss Compound Gent
Veronique Oaks Trent Valley Recurve Lady
Veronique Oaks Trent Valley Recurve Lady