Eccles Archery Club
UK Record Status Double 70M
22nd May 2016

Tournament Organiser:
Mark Leach, mark@meta-synthesis.com
176 Park Lane, Manchester M45 7QL
07 951 749 589


Judges: Kath Collinson, Colin Mudd, Lorraine & Phil Riley and Candidate Judge Aaron

Weather: Sunny morning, heavy rain over lunch & fine afternoon. Very little wind.

A good day was had by all.


Competition Results (Excluding EAC Archers)

Ladies Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Wendy Aubrey P&S 590 72 11 4
Jane Hough Selby 528 72 6 0
Sue Di Murro RCA 505 72 4 2

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzat Chorley 634 72 14 5

Ladies Longbow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Sheila Hudson White Rose 232 49 1 0
Deborah Waterhouse Spen Victoria 185 41 0 0
Penelope Mowforth Archers of ER 155 37 0 0

Ladies Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Liz Atkins Phoenix 296 61 1 0
Sarah Dickinson Pennine Archers 195 39 1 0

Gents Recurve, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Jack Grogan Chorley 621 72 19 6
Roy Bullen Bruntwood 595 71 13 3
Jon Parris Bruntwood 589 72 9 4

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Simon Dingle Alsager 669 72 34 11
Liam Peake NCB 661 72 25 10
Geoff Tittensor Chorley 656 72 21 5

Gents Longbow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs
Dale Message Assheton 329 60 3 0
M S Christison Longbow Club 290 58 1 0
Brian Rosenberg Stalybridge 285 60 0 0

Gents Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Score Hits 10s Xs

Juniors Combined, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Bradley Fenton Nova JG_U16 Compound 512 624 72 12 4 112
Kieran Shirley St Helens JG_U18 Recurve 501 590 72 9 2 89

Second 70M Round Shot, Adjusted Against Bowman Score

Name Club LGJ Bow B.mn Score Score Hits 10s Xs Adjusted Score
Liam Peake NCB Gent Compound 357 668 72 32 15 311
Sheila Hudson White Rose Lady Longbow 98 283 59 1 0 185
M S Christison Longbow Club Gent Longbow 165 332 61 1 0 167

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Teams:

Assheton

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Dale Message Gent Longbow 165 329 164
Hamish Freeman Gent Longbow 165 233 68
Robert Cherry Gent Recurve 532 558 26

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 258

Alsager

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Simon Dingle Gent Compound 624 669 45
Stefan Bond Gent Compound 624 583 -41
Andrew Crump Gent Recurve 532 477 -55


/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = -51

Bruntwood

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Roy Bullen Gent Recurve 532 595 63
Jon Parris Gent Recurve 532 589 57
Amy Fisher Lady Recurve 477 501 24

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 144

Chorley

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Jack Grogan Gent Recurve 532 621 89
Eileen Izzat Lady Compound 588 634 46
Geoff Tittensor Gent Compound 624 656 32

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 167

Pennine Archers

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Helen Woodcock Lady Recurve 477 486 9
Sarah Dickinson Lady Barebow 214 195 -19
Bethany Woodcock Lady Recurve 477 458 -19

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = -29

RCA

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Garry Partington Gent Recurve 532 570 38
Russel Reader Gent Recurve 532 561 29
Sue Di Murro Lady Recurve 477 505 28

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 95

Nova

Name LGJ Bow B.mn Score 70M Score Adjusted Score
Bradley Fenton JG_U16 Compound 512 624 112
Salli Winterton Lady Recurve 477 454 -23
David Brogden Gent Recurve 532 505 -27

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Team total = 62

=======================================

Second Round Score - First Round Score: improvement or deterioration?

Name Club 1st Score 2nd Score Difference
Salli Winterton Nova 454 539 85
D Mathews Bruntwood 435 512 77
Sheila Hudson White Rose 232 283 51
M S Christison Longbow Club 290 332 42
Liz Atkins Phoenix 296 337 41
Hazel Chaisty Goldcrest 498 537 39
Russel Reader RCA 561 595 34
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood 107 140 33
Jack Grogan Chorley 621 647 26
David Price Greenbank 500 523 23
Brendan Bourke Spen Victoria 263 285 22
Rebecca Stephenson RCA 467 486 19
Kieran Shirley St Helens 590 609 19
David Barnes Bruntwood 441 459 18
Dave Hunter AGB 581 598 17
Gary Cooper Blackpool 403 418 15
Stephen McMurchie Killingworth 503 513 10
Jon Parris Bruntwood 589 599 10
Helen Woodcock Pennine Archers 486 494 8
Liam Peake NCB 661 668 7
William Fortnam British Wheelchair AC 566 572 6
Arfan Rahman Khan Bradford Uni 520 522 2
Robert Cherry Assheton 558 558 0
Hamish Freeman Assheton 233 232 -1
Catherine Lowden-Brown Durham City 461 459 -2
Amy Fisher Bruntwood 501 499 -2
Steven Peake NCB 642 639 -3
Geoff Tittensor Chorley 656 650 -6
Thomas Mowforth Archers of ER 555 546 -9
Simon Cordingly Chorley 476 467 -9
Garry Partington RCA 570 558 -12
Steve Atkins Phoenix 426 411 -15
David Brogden Nova 505 485 -20
Deborah Waterhouse Spen Victoria 185 163 -22
Alex Dixon RCA 516 494 -22
Bradley Fenton Nova 624 600 -24
David Whitham White Rose 171 144 -27
Brian Rosenberg Stalybridge 285 258 -27
Sue Di Murro RCA 505 471 -34
Roy Bullen Bruntwood 595 560 -35
Penelope Mowforth Archers of ER 155 119 -36
Jane Hough Selby 528 492 -36
Andy Rowe Assheton 152 114 -38
Toby Pett Bruntwood 482 437 -45
Ian Fleming Assheton 178 131 -47
Lorraine Burrow W&O 476 428 -48
Sam Neale Goldcrest 402 348 -54

=======================================================
=======================================================
=======================================================

Full Results (Including EAC Archers)

70M (First Round Shot) Including EAC Archers

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Wendy Aubrey P&S Recurve Lady 590 72 11 4
Donna Wallwork EAC Recurve Lady 538 72 3 0
Jane Hough Selby Recurve Lady 528 72 6 0
Sue Di Murro RCA Recurve Lady 505 72 4 2
Amy Fisher Bruntwood Recurve Lady 501 70 5 1
Hazel Chaisty Goldcrest Recurve Lady 498 71 5 1
Helen Woodcock Pennine Archers Recurve Lady 486 72 3 2
Lorraine Burrow W&O Recurve Lady 476 70 5 1
Rebecca Stephenson RCA Recurve Lady 467 70 3 1
Catherine Lowden-Brown Durham City Recurve Lady 461 72 3 0
Bethany Woodcock Pennine Archers Recurve Lady 458 72 5 0
Salli Winterton Nova Recurve Lady 454 69 6 2
Beverley Detoeuf Aire Valley Recurve Lady 443 69 0 0
Liz Owen Assheton Recurve Lady 393 64 6 1
Liz Atkins Phoenix Barebow Lady 296 61 1 0
Sheila Hudson White Rose Longbow Lady 232 49 1 0
Sarah Dickinson Pennine Archers Barebow Lady 195 39 1 0
Deborah Waterhouse Spen Victoria Longbow Lady 185 41 0 0
Penelope Mowforth Archers of ER Longbow Lady 155 37 0 0
Rachel Sarratt EAC Longbow Lady 115 29 1 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 107 28 1 0
Sam Clare Assheton Longbow Lady 83 21 0 0

Ladies Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Eileen Izzat Chorley Compound Lady 634 72 14 5
Julie Byrom EAC Compound Lady 551 72 4 2

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Paul Sutton EAC Recurve Gent 627 72 14 9
Jack Grogan Chorley Recurve Gent 621 72 19 6
Paul Tittensor EAC Recurve Gent 612 72 10 4
Roy Bullen Bruntwood Recurve Gent 595 71 13 3
Kieran Shirley St Helens Recurve JG_U18 590 72 9 2
Jon Parris Bruntwood Recurve Gent 589 72 9 4
John Peatfield Stalybridge Recurve Gent 584 72 7 3
Dave Hunter AGB Recurve Gent 581 72 10 3
Garry Partington RCA Recurve Gent 570 72 8 2
William Fortnam British Wheelchair AC Recurve Gent 566 72 7 2
Russel Reader RCA Recurve Gent 561 72 6 1
Robert Cherry Assheton Recurve Gent 558 72 8 0
Thomas Mowforth Archers of ER Recurve Gent 555 72 10 2
Vilmantas Buzas Assheton Recurve Gent 547 72 4 2
Glyn Ball Bruntwood Recurve Gent 526 71 4 1
David Hodson Chorley Recurve Gent 525 72 4 1
Arfan Rahman Khan Bradford Uni Recurve Gent 520 71 5 0
Alex Dixon RCA Recurve Gent 516 72 4 0
David Brogden Nova Recurve Gent 505 69 4 1
Stephen McMurchie Killingworth Recurve Gent 503 70 4 3
David Price Greenbank Recurve Gent 500 71 6 2
Toby Pett Bruntwood Recurve Gent 482 72 6 3
Philip Davies EAC Recurve Gent 482 72 6 1
Andrew Crump Alsager Recurve Gent 477 67 6 1
Simon Cordingly Chorley Recurve Gent 476 67 2 0
David Barnes Bruntwood Recurve Gent 441 70 3 1
Sean Gaughan EAC Recurve Gent 441 67 3 0
D Mathews Bruntwood Recurve Gent 435 70 5 0
Steve Atkins Phoenix Recurve Gent 426 67 3 1
Gary Cooper Blackpool Recurve Gent 403 67 1 0
Sam Neale Goldcrest Recurve Gent 402 67 3 1
Dale Message Assheton Longbow Gent 329 60 3 0
Ben Dale EAC Recurve Gent 321 64 2 0
M S Christison Longbow Club Longbow Gent 290 58 1 0
Brian Rosenberg Stalybridge Longbow Gent 285 60 0 0
Brendan Bourke Spen Victoria Longbow Gent 263 53 0 0
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 233 46 1 1
Ian Fleming Assheton Longbow Gent 178 37 0 0
David Whitham White Rose Longbow Gent 171 39 0 0
Andy Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 152 35 1 0
Raymond Wong Bruntwood Recurve Gent 0 0 0 0

Gents Compound, 70M (First Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
John Stubbs EAC Compound Gent 683 72 38 14
Simon Dingle Alsager Compound Gent 669 72 34 11
Colin Wallwork EAC Compound Gent 664 72 30 12
Liam Peake NCB Compound Gent 661 72 25 10
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 656 72 21 5
Phil Weston EAC Compound Gent 650 72 27 13
Craig Holmes P&S Compound Gent 645 72 12 10
Steven Peake NCB Compound Gent 642 72 17 5
Bradley Fenton Nova Compound JG_U16 624 72 12 4
Steve Izzat Chorley Compound Gent 623 72 18 9
G F Burgess Bruntwood Compound Gent 590 72 10 4
Stefan Bond Alsager Compound Gent 583 71 9 3
G Fildes Bruntwood Compound Gent 476 71 5 0

 

70M (Second Round of the Day Shot)

Ladies Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Salli Winterton Nova Recurve Lady 539 72 6 3
Hazel Chaisty Goldcrest Recurve Lady 537 72 6 4
Amy Fisher Bruntwood Recurve Lady 499 69 5 2
Helen Woodcock Pennine Archers Recurve Lady 494 70 4 3
Jane Hough Selby Recurve Lady 492 58 5 0
Rebecca Stephenson RCA Recurve Lady 486 72 3 1
Sue Di Murro RCA Recurve Lady 471 72 3 0
Catherine Lowden-Brown Durham City Recurve Lady 459 70 7 3
Lorraine Burrow W&O Recurve Lady 428 72 1 1
Liz Atkins Phoenix Barebow Lady 337 63 2 0
Sheila Hudson White Rose Longbow Lady 283 59 1 0
Deborah Waterhouse Spen Victoria Longbow Lady 163 42 0 0
Sarah Davnall Bruntwood Longbow Lady 140 35 0 0
Penelope Mowforth Archers of ER Longbow Lady 119 31 2 0

Ladies Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs

Gents Recurve, Longbow, Barebow, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Jack Grogan Chorley Recurve Gent 647 72 23 8
Kieran Shirley St Helens Recurve JG_U18 609 72 12 4
Jon Parris Bruntwood Recurve Gent 599 71 10 6
Dave Hunter AGB Recurve Gent 598 72 13 4
Russel Reader RCA Recurve Gent 595 72 10 1
William Fortnam British Wheelchair AC Recurve Gent 572 71 8 3
Roy Bullen Bruntwood Recurve Gent 560 72 9 2
Robert Cherry Assheton Recurve Gent 558 72 9 0
Garry Partington RCA Recurve Gent 558 72 6 1
Thomas Mowforth Archers of ER Recurve Gent 546 70 14 4
David Price Greenbank Recurve Gent 523 71 6 0
Arfan Rahman Khan Bradford Uni Recurve Gent 522 71 7 1
Stephen McMurchie Killingworth Recurve Gent 513 70 11 2
D Mathews Bruntwood Recurve Gent 512 72 6 0
Alex Dixon RCA Recurve Gent 494 72 5 0
David Brogden Nova Recurve Gent 485 70 4 0
Simon Cordingly Chorley Recurve Gent 467 66 6 1
David Barnes Bruntwood Recurve Gent 459 71 1 0
Toby Pett Bruntwood Recurve Gent 437 68 2 1
Gary Cooper Blackpool Recurve Gent 418 69 2 2
Steve Atkins Phoenix Recurve Gent 411 70 2 1
Sam Neale Goldcrest Recurve Gent 348 65 4 1
M S Christison Longbow Club Longbow Gent 332 61 1 0
Brendan Bourke Spen Victoria Longbow Gent 285 55 2 0
Brian Rosenberg Stalybridge Longbow Gent 258 54 2 1
Hamish Freeman Assheton Longbow Gent 232 51 0 0
David Whitham White Rose Longbow Gent 144 29 1 0
Ian Fleming Assheton Longbow Gent 131 35 0 0
Andy Rowe Assheton Longbow Gent 114 28 0 0

Gents Compound, 70M(2) (Second Round Shot)

Name Club Bow LGJ Score Hits 10s Xs
Liam Peake NCB Compound Gent 668 72 32 15
Geoff Tittensor Chorley Compound Gent 650 72 25 6
Steven Peake NCB Compound Gent 639 72 18 6
Bradley Fenton Nova Compound JG_U16 600 72 14 4
======================================

Retired from either 1st or 2nd Round

Name Club Bow LGJ

Entered But Did Not Shoot, Either First or Second Round

Name Club Bow LGJ